If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage disposal
system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental
agency. . . .
Thus, under the SDSE exception, governmental agencies are immune from liability for the
overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless (1) there is a sewage disposal system event,
and (2) the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency. Sunrise Resort, 511
Mich at 334. A sewage system disposal event is “the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal
system onto real property.” MCL 691.1416(k); Sunrise Resort, 511 Mich at 334. A sewage
disposal system includes “storm sewers . . . and includes a storm water drain system under the
jurisdiction and control of a governmental agency.” MCL 691.1416(j).
-6-
Under the GTLA, however, a plaintiff who establishes a “sewage disposal system event”
from a sewage disposal system overseen by an “appropriate governmental agency,” also must
“provide additional proof to recover compensation through the SDSE exception’s statutory cause