If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Governmental functions are those functions that are expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized
by law. Moraccini v Sterling Hts, 296 Mich App 387, 392; 822 NW2d 799 (2012). A plaintiff
only may sue a government entity in tort if the suit falls within one of the enumerated statutory
exceptions to governmental immunity. Id. This Court broadly construes the scope of
governmental immunity, and narrowly construes the scope of its exceptions. Sunrise Resort, 511
Mich at 334.
One exception to governmental immunity under the GTLA is the sewage disposal system
event (SDSE) exception. See MCL 691.1416 through MCL 691.1419; Sunrise Resort, 511 Mich
at 334. MCL 691.1417(2) provides in pertinent part:
A governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup of
a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage disposal
system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental
agency. . . .
Thus, under the SDSE exception, governmental agencies are immune from liability for the
overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless (1) there is a sewage disposal system event,
and (2) the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency. Sunrise Resort, 511
Mich at 334. A sewage system disposal event is “the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal
system onto real property.” MCL 691.1416(k); Sunrise Resort, 511 Mich at 334. A sewage
disposal system includes “storm sewers . . . and includes a storm water drain system under the
jurisdiction and control of a governmental agency.” MCL 691.1416(j).
-6-