State v. Ramirez
[…] Ramirez' Use of Force Was Reasonable Under the Circumstances The State argues Ramirez' use of force exceeded what was reasonably necessary. The State's argument is little more than an invitation for us to reweigh the evidence and second-guess the district court's findings. The State takes an unreasonable position in asserting Ramirez punching Sierra once with a closed fist was excessive in response to her repeated shoves and slaps, moving him around the apartment as he backed up to get away from her. 8 A basic review of K.S.A. 21-5222's plain language shows the fallacy of the State's argument. K.S.A. 21-5222(a) provides: "A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force." (Emphases added.) K.S.A. 21- 5222(a) does not specifically define what level of force may be used. But K.S.A. 21- 5221(a)(1) defines "use of force" as: "any or all of the following directed at or upon another person or thing: (A) Words or actions that reasonably convey the threat of force, including threats to cause death or great bodily harm to a person; (B) the presentation or display of the means of force; or (C) the application of physical force, including by a weapon or through the actions of another." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 21-5222(b) provides: "A person is justified in the use of deadly force under circumstances described in subsection (a) if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a third person." (Emphasis added.) Read together, these provisions reflect nondeadly force may be used to defend oneself from another's imminent use of unlawful force, and deadly force may be used to defend from the imminent use of deadly force or force capable of causing great bodily harm.