Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the Pacific Reporter.
[…] CRNA moved to dismiss her complaint under
Alaska Civil Rule 12(b)(1), arguing the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because
CRNA was entitled to tribal sovereign immunity under 25 U.S.C. § 5381(b), the rights-
and-responsibilities provision of ISDEAA,4 and as an arm of its member tribes. CRNA
emphasized that tribal sovereign immunity is a question of federal law and urged the
superior court to evaluate the background principles of tribal sovereign immunity using
the factors from the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals’ White v. University of California
4
25 U.S.C. § 5381(b) provides: “In any case in which an Indian tribe has
authorized . . . an inter-tribal consortium . . . to plan for or carry out programs, services,
functions, or activities (or portions thereof) on its behalf under this subchapter, the
authorized . . . inter-tribal consortium . . . shall have the rights and responsibilities of
the authorizing Indian tribe . . . . In such event, the term “Indian tribe” as used in this
subchapter shall include such other authorized . . . inter-tribal consortium . . . .”
-4- 7695
decision.5 Ito countered that the superior court was bound to apply our decision in
Runyon to evaluate whether CRNA was entitled to tribal sovereign immunity.6