Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the Pacific Reporter.
[…] incompatible with tribal status was also reflected and shared by the D.C. Circuit Court
of Appeals and the U.S. Supreme Court in recent decisions: “ANCSA terminated 22
of the 23 existing reservations in Alaska, extinguished all aboriginal land claims of
Native individuals or tribes, and transferred settlement proceeds not to the Native
villages previously thought to have at least arguable sovereignty, but to newly-created
corporations chartered under and thus subject to Alaska law.” 32 “A federally recognized
30
43 U.S.C. § 1607(a) provides: “The Native residents of each Native
village entitled to receive lands and benefits under this chapter shall organize as a
business for profit or nonprofit corporation under the laws of the State before the Native
village may receive patent to lands or benefits under this chapter . . . .”
31
43 U.S.C. § 1601(b). The validity of Congress’s assumption in structuring
ANCSA as it did in 1976 is supported by Felix S. Cohen’s Handbook of Federal Indian
Law: “State chartered corporations, being fictional persons created by states, should be