Question Submitted by: The Honorable Dana Prieto, Oklahoma State Senate, District 34
[…] Because you ask about the BOCC and not a county budget board, this office assumes your question relates to a county that operates under the county budget laws in title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes.

8 As the entity charged with superintending the fiscal concerns of the county, the BOCC has an obligation to prepare an estimate of needs and a financial statement from estimates submitted by county officers and department heads, and then submit the final versions to the county excise board. 2014 OK AG 15¶ 17; 68 O.S.2021, §§ 3002, 3004.

¶18 The powers and duties of the county excise boards are set forth in title 68, sections 3006--07. Section 3006 states:

In its functionings [the county excise board] is hereby declared an agency of the state, as a part of the system of checks and balances required by the Constitution, and as such it is empowered to require adequate and accurate reporting of finances and expenditures for all budget and supplemental purposes, charged with the duty of requiring adequate provision for performance of mandatory constitutional and statutory governmental functions within the means available, but it shall have no authority thereafter to deny any appropriation for a lawful purpose if within the income and revenue provided.

68 O.S.Supp.2023, § 3006(B) (emphasis added).

¶19 The Oklahoma Supreme Court has described the county excise board as follows:

The Board functions as a watchdog agency which is empowered to require adequate and accurate reporting of finances and expenditures for all budgets and supplemental purposes and to review all appropriations and requests to determine if they are legal and adequately funded.

Summey v. Tisdale, 1982 OK 133, ¶ 10, 658 P.2d 464, 467 (emphasis added) (citing 68 O.S.1971 § 2486 (current version at 68 O.S.Supp.2023, § 3006)).