Supreme Court
[…] counterclaim out of time, to quash the mechanics’ lien, and to file an oral proof of
claim. The Superior Court denied not only the motion to vacate and a subsequent
motion to reconsider that decision, but also the motion to file a counterclaim out of
time, the motion to quash the mechanics’ lien (without prejudice), and the motion to
file an oral proof of claim.
On December 3, 2021, plaintiff filed a motion for entry of default judgment
against defendant and a petition for attorneys’ fees—with supporting affidavits—
pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 9-1-45(2), which provides that a “court may award a
reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party in any civil action arising from a
breach of contract in which the court * * * [r]enders a default judgment against the
losing party.” In addition to filing objections to plaintiff’s motion and petition,
2
Defaults were entered against both defendant and Kareral Multi Service, LLC,
which is also a named defendant in plaintiff’s complaint.
-3-
defendant filed a second motion to quash the mechanics’ lien. After a hearing on