Laurie Englund, V. State Of Wa Employment Security Dept.
[…] King County, 21 Wn. App. 566, 575, 586 P.2d 509 (1978). We construe the evidence in favor of the party who prevailed in the administrative proceeding, in this case, the employer. Shimmick Constr. Co., Inc. v. Dep’t of Lab. & Indus., 12 Wn. App. 2d 770, 778, 460 P.3d 192 (2020). 1 Englund asserts that the Commissioner’s findings of misconduct were not supported by substantial evidence. She argues that the Commissioner’s findings were based entirely on hearsay submitted by the District, and the evidence she submitted demonstrates that she did not commit misconduct. We disagree. Pursuant to RCW 50.04.294(1)(a), an employee commits misconduct if he or she has engaged in “willful or wanton disregard of the rights, title, and interests of the employer or a fellow employee.” Subsection (2) of the statute lists some examples of actions that constitute “willful or wanton disregard of the rights, title, and interests of the employer or a fellow employee,” such as: (a) Insubordination showing a deliberate, willful, or purposeful refusal to follow the reasonable