Services Secretary had declared a public health emergency. Gonzales v. Inslee,
[…] attaching the appendix to her reply brief.
6
No. 85694-4-I/7
“An appeal from a final order of an administrative agency invokes the
appellate, rather than general, jurisdiction of the superior court.” Biomed Comm,
Inc. v. Dep’t of Health Bd. of Pharmacy, 146 Wn. App. 929, 933, 193 P.3d 1093
(2008) (citing Skagit Surveyors & Eng’rs, LLC v. Friends of Skagit County, 135
Wn.2d 542, 555, 958 P.2d 962 (1998)). When a superior court is acting in its
appellate capacity, the confines of its jurisdiction are dictated by statute. Id.; see
also Const. art. IV, § 6 (Superior courts “shall have such appellate jurisdiction in
cases arising in justices’ and other inferior courts in their respective counties as
may be prescribed by law.”).
In appeals from an administrative agency, the court’s jurisdiction is set by
the APA. RCW 34.05.518(1)3 states that a final decision of an administrative
agency may be reviewed directly by the court of appeals if the superior court finds
that