Laurie Englund, V. State Of Wa Employment Security Dept.
[…] Biomed Comm, Inc. v. Dep’t of Health Bd. of Pharmacy, 146 Wn. App. 929, 933, 193 P.3d 1093 (2008) (citing Skagit Surveyors & Eng’rs, LLC v. Friends of Skagit County, 135 Wn.2d 542, 555, 958 P.2d 962 (1998)). When a superior court is acting in its appellate capacity, the confines of its jurisdiction are dictated by statute. Id.; see also Const. art. IV, § 6 (Superior courts “shall have such appellate jurisdiction in cases arising in justices’ and other inferior courts in their respective counties as may be prescribed by law.”).