S24A0013. PITTMAN v. THE STATE.
[…] contemporaneously with the complained-of testimony, and thus, this
claim is not preserved for appeal.
Before trial, the State filed a notice of intent to present certain
“bad-character” evidence, including evidence that Appellant boasted
that he had committed murder in 1994 and had been found not
guilty of that murder. The admissibility of this evidence was
discussed at two pretrial hearings. During the second hearing, the
trial court ruled, and Appellant agreed, that a witness’s testimony
about Appellant’s own statements would be admissible under Rule
801 (d) (2) (A). See OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (A) (“Admissions by
party-opponent. Admissions shall not be excluded by the hearsay
rule. An admission is a statement offered against a party which is .
. . [t]he party’s own statement . . . [.]”) Appellant, however, indicated
he would object if a witness testified as to a belief that Appellant
21
previously “got away” with murder.
During the direct examination of Williamson, who had been