S24A0013. PITTMAN v. THE STATE.
[…] as a possible suspect.
2. Appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to
9
support his convictions because the skeletal remains found on
August 29, 2015, were not sufficiently identified as Smith’s
remains.2 His argument implicates an essential element the State
must prove in a murder prosecution — “that the person alleged to
have been killed is actually dead.” Gude v. State, 313 Ga. 859, 865
(874 SE2d 84) (2022) (cleaned up); Reddick v. State, 202 Ga. 209, 209
(42 SE2d 742) (1947) (discussing element of “corpus delicti”). See
also OCGA § 16-5-1 (a) (“A person commits the offense of murder
when he unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either express or
implied, causes the death of another human being.”). Here, the State
presented forensic identification testimony by two experts, as well
as Southers’s testimony about Appellant’s actions on July 24 and
2 Appellant summarily states that the evidence was insufficient to prove