S24A0013. PITTMAN v. THE STATE.
[…] I am skeptical that it does. The source of plain error review of
evidentiary errors is OCGA § 24-1-103 (d), which contains no
command — but rather gives courts permission — to review
evidentiary errors for plain error, providing, “Nothing in this Code
section shall preclude a court from taking notice of plain errors
affecting substantial rights although such errors were not brought
to the attention of the court.” We have expressly concluded that
plain error review is statutorily required in the context of jury
instructions. See State v. Kelly, 290 Ga. 29, 32 (718 SE2d 232)
(2011). See also OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (“Failure to object [to a charge
to the jury] in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section
28
shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge,
unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which
affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may be
considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the court’s
attention as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.”); OCGA
§ 5-5-24 (c) (“[T]he appellate courts shall consider and review
erroneous charges where there has been a substantial error in the
charge which was harmful as a matter of law, regardless of whether
objection was made hereunder or not.”). I would welcome the