S24A0013. PITTMAN v. THE STATE.
[…] instructions. See State v. Kelly, 290 Ga. 29, 32 (718 SE2d 232)
(2011). See also OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (“Failure to object [to a charge
to the jury] in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section
28
shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge,
unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which
affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may be
considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the court’s
attention as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.”); OCGA
§ 5-5-24 (c) (“[T]he appellate courts shall consider and review
erroneous charges where there has been a substantial error in the
charge which was harmful as a matter of law, regardless of whether
objection was made hereunder or not.”). I would welcome the
opportunity to consider, with briefing by the parties in an
appropriate case, whether our current practice of conducting plain
error review of unpreserved evidentiary issues when the appellant
does not argue plain error is mandated by jurisprudential or
statutory concerns.