S24A0013. PITTMAN v. THE STATE.
[…] asserted a different ground as the reason the testimony was
improper. At trial, Appellant argued that a mistrial should be
granted because Williamson’s testimony was “in direct contradiction
with what the Court ordered earlier.” However, as discussed above,
24
the trial court’s pretrial ruling was that any such statement made
by Appellant to a witness was admissible.7 Under these
circumstances, where the basis for the objection at trial and
argument on appeal are different, this evidentiary claim is not
preserved for ordinary appellate review. See OCGA § 24-1-103 (a)
(1) (a trial court’s ruling admitting evidence is ordinarily reviewable
only when “a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record,
stating the specific ground of objection, if the specific ground was not
apparent from the context”). Compare OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Once
the court makes a definitive ruling on the record admitting or
excluding any evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not
renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve such claim of error
for appeal.”); Williams v. Harvey, 311 Ga. 439, 447 (858 SE2d 479)
(2021) (to preserve for appeal the violation of a definitive ruling on
a motion in limine, a party must make a contemporaneous objection
at trial).
7 Because Appellant does not argue on appeal that the trial court erred