S24A0013. PITTMAN v. THE STATE.
[…] inference of Appellant’s innocence. Rather, the proffered evidence —
that two years after Smith’s murder, some unidentified person set
fire to two occupied dwellings, which dwellings had a tangential
connection to Smith’s murder — offered nothing more than
“speculation and conjecture” that this unidentified person may have
done so to hide evidence of that person’s involvement in Smith’s
murder and the arson committed at the scene of the murder.
6 In addressing the admissibility of evidence of third-party guilt, Goins
and other cases have cited OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Rule 403”), which authorizes a
trial court to exclude such evidence “if its probative value is substantially
outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or
misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or
needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” In those cases, however, we
were not asked to review a trial court’s reliance on Rule 403 to exclude such
evidence. See Palmer v. State, ___ Ga. ___ (___ SE2d ___) (2024 WL 923159
*12; 2024 Ga. LEXIS 61 *36) (March 5, 2024); Goins, 310 Ga. at 207-208; Moss
v.