S24A0013. PITTMAN v. THE STATE.
[…] in Southers’s home the day before Smith died and Smith’s cell phone
being found in the other home. Appellant asserts that because the
State’s theory of the case was that Appellant set the fire to cover up
the murder of Smith, Appellant should have been able to ask about
fires that occurred while he was incarcerated in order to suggest that
another person was the actual perpetrator of the crimes for which
Appellant was on trial. For the reasons we explain below, this claim
fails.
Evidence that a person other than the defendant committed
the crime is generally relevant under OCGA § 24-4-401 (“Rule 401”)
(defining relevant evidence as evidence that has “any tendency to
make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the
determination of the action more probable or less probable than it
would be without the evidence.”). And relevant evidence is generally
admissible. See OCGA § 24-4-402. In cases decided under the former
Evidence Code, we held that for such third-party guilt evidence to
be admissible, it “must raise a reasonable inference of the
16