Altamiranda Vale v. Avila, 538 F.3d 581, 583 (7th Cir. 2008) (cit-
[…] diction” over the case to the Circuit Court of the State of Illi-
nois. Upon Patterson’s motion, the federal court simply had
to decide what weight to give that choice-of-forum (or law)
provision under the Convention.
III
With this jurisdictional detour out of the way, we are
ready to address Baz’s return petition. In their briefs and at
oral argument, the parties at times seemed to mistake this case
for a custody proceeding. But “[a] Hague Convention case is
not a child custody dispute.” Redmond, 724 F.3d at 737 (quo-
tation omitted); see also 22 U.S.C. § 9001(b)(4) (“The Conven-
tion and this chapter empower courts in the United States to
determine only rights under the Convention and not the mer-
its of any underlying child custody claims.”). Rather, the pur-
pose of a Convention case is to determine whether a child has
been wrongfully removed or retained from his habitual resi-
dence and, if so, to order the child’s prompt return. See Red-
mond, 724 F.3d at 737. As the Supreme Court explained in a