Martin C. Smith v. State of Alaska
[…] I address this argument later in my concurrence — and I explain why Smith’s argument is inconsistent with the content of the delegates’ debate regarding Article I, Section 8.) (b) Smith’s suggested interpretation of AS 12.40.050 Smith also argues that AS 12.40.050 (one of a series of statutes governing Alaska grand juries) codifies the principle that grand jurors have unbridled discretion to decline to issue an indictment even when the grand jurors conclude that the evidence supports the proposed indictment. Smith bases his argument on the fact that AS 12.40.- 050 says, “The grand jury may indict or present a person for a crime upon sufficient evidence ...”. But Smith’s argument is based on a misquotation of AS 12.40.050. When Smith quotes this statute in his brief, he puts a period after the word “evidence”, as if that were the end of the sentence.