Martin C. Smith v. State of Alaska
[…] In particular, Smith argues that we were wrong in Leighton when we concluded that neither the language of Article I, Section 8 nor the debate regarding this provision at Alaska’s constitutional 29 Id. at 715-16 (omission in original). 30 Id. (emphasis added). We reached this same conclusion as to AS 12.40.050, which provides, “The grand jury may indict or present a person for a crime upon sufficient evidence, whether that person has been held to answer for the crime or not.” Id. at 716 (concluding that the word “may” in AS 12.40.050 is being used in the sense of “is authorized to”); cf.