In Re of Abraham Calixte and Dorothy Drouillard a/k/a Dorothy Calixte v. Coastal Building Contractors, LLC
[…] Background Respondent, Coastal Building Contractors, LLC (“Coastal”), filed a claim of lien against Petitioners’ property. Coastal, a subcontractor, alleged the general contractor failed to pay for services that Coastal performed at the property. Petitioners filed the underlying complaint seeking to discharge the claim of lien and recover damages for slander of title. The complaint alleged, in part, that Coastal failed to timely record the claim of lien and failed to perfect the lien by serving a “notice to owner” on Petitioners as required by section 713.06(2), Florida Statutes (2023). As service of notice on owner is “a prerequisite to perfecting a lien under this chapter and recording a claim of lien,” § 713.06(2)(a), Fla. Stat., Petitioners argued Coastal had no lien rights to file the claim of lien against the property.