David L. Peacock v. William C. Debley, et al., Case No. 410, Sept. Term, 2023. Opinion
[…] The MTCA is codified under the State Government
Article as Subtitle 1 of Title 12. “The MTCA was enacted in
1981 as a waiver of the State’s sovereign immunity for tortious
acts or omissions committed within the scope of the public
duties of ‘state personnel’ and committed without malice or
gross negligence.” Barbre v. Pope, 402 Md. 157, 173, 935
A.2d 699 (2007). Under the MTCA, a party injured by the
negligent act or omission of a state officer or employee within
the scope of the officer’s or employee’s public duties may
obtain compensation for that injury from the State.
SG § 12-104 states in pertinent part:
(a)(1) Subject to the exclusions and limitations in
this subtitle and notwithstanding any other
provision of the law, the immunity of the State
and its units is waived as to a tort action, in a
court of the State, to the extent provided under
paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2)(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of
this paragraph, the liability of the state and its
units may not exceed $400,000 to a single
claimant for injuries arising from a single
incident or occurrence.
***
(b) Immunity is not waived under this section as
described under § 5-522(a) of the Courts and
Judicial Proceedings Article.
(Emphasis added). By its plain terms, SG § 12-104(b) provides
that the scope of the State’s waiver of sovereign immunity is
established by the interplay between subsection (a) and CJP
§ 5-522(a). That section provides that the State’s immunity is
9