David L. Peacock v. William C. Debley, et al., Case No. 410, Sept. Term, 2023. Opinion
[…] § 5-522(a). That section provides that the State’s immunity is
9
not waived for, among other things, “[a]ny tortious act or
omission of State personnel that: (i) [i]s not within the scope of
the public duties of the State personnel; or (ii) [i]s made with
malice or gross negligence[.]” CJP § 5-522(a)(4).
The other central component of the MTCA, in addition
to its waiver of the State’s sovereign immunity for tortious acts
or omissions by State personnel, is a corresponding immunity
from suit and from liability in tort for State personnel. See SG
§ 12-105 (“State personnel shall have the immunity from
liability described under § 5-522(b) of the Courts and Judicial
Proceedings Article.”); CJP § 5-522(b) (providing that State
Personnel as defined under the MTCA are “immune from suit
in courts of the State and from liability in tort for a tortious act
or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the
State personnel and is made without malice or gross
negligence, and for which the State or its units have waived
immunity” under SG § 12-104, “even if the damages exceed
the limits of that waiver.”).
The Legislature has created a comprehensive statutory
scheme, where the waiver of the State’s sovereign immunity
for tort actions corresponds precisely with immunity from suit
and liability for State personnel.