David L. Peacock v. William C. Debley, et al., Case No. 410, Sept. Term, 2023. Opinion
[…] Beatty,
supra, 330 Md. at 738-39.
Under Maryland law, “Sheriff[s] and Deputy Sheriffs . . . are officials and/or
employees of the State of Maryland rather than of [a local jurisdiction].” Rucker v. Harford
Cnty., 316 Md. 275, 281 (1989). Indeed, this is confirmed by statute. SG § 12-101(a)(6)
13
(expressly including “a sheriff or deputy sheriff of a county or Baltimore City” in the
category of “State personnel”). As we explained supra in Part I of this opinion, State
personnel are entitled to immunity under the MTCA. See SG § 12-105 (“State personnel
shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-522(b) of the Courts and Judicial
Proceedings Article.”); CJP § 5-522(b) (“State personnel, as defined in § 12-101 of the
State Government Article, are immune from suit in courts of the State and from liability in
tort for a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the State
personnel and is made without malice or gross negligence, and for which the State or its
units have waived immunity under Title 12, Subtitle 1 of the State Government Article,
even if the damages exceed the limits of that waiver.”). Peacock’s complaint alleged that
Debley acted tortiously but did not allege malice or gross negligence. Accordingly, Debley
falls within the MTCA’s grant of immunity.
Peacock is incorrect that the determination of whether a deputy sheriff is a State or