232 State v. Bilbao
[…] a misdemeanor, (2) the person injured by the act consti-
tuting the crime has a remedy by civil action, (3) the per-
son injured acknowledges in writing before trial that the
person has received satisfaction for the injury, and (4) the
defendant pays costs and expenses incurred.”
234 State v. Bilbao
State v. Ferguson, 261 Or App 497, 500, 323 P3d 496 (2014)
(summarizing requirements of ORS 135.703 and ORS
135.705(1)(a)). Here, the parties’ dispute concerns only the
third condition—specifically, what is required from a retailer
to show that it has “received satisfaction for the injury,” ORS
135.705(1)(a), with regard to a shoplifter, in light of the leg-
islative addition of ORS 135.705(1)(b). ORS 135.705(1)(b) pro-
vides that “a written acknowledgment that a civil penalty
under ORS 30.875 has been paid is not evidence that the per-
son injured has received full satisfaction for the injury and
is not a compromise under this section.” ORS 30.875(1) gives
retailers a civil cause of action against shoplifters for two civil
penalties: a penalty in the amount of the merchandise up to
$500, and an additional penalty of up to $250.1 The shoplifter
is also required to pay actual damages. ORS 30.875(1).