232 State v. Bilbao
[…] the purported compromise.
The parties agree that the outcome in this case
turns on the intent of the legislature when it added para-
graph (1)(b) to ORS 135.705. The state argues that by enact-
ing ORS 135.705(1)(b), the legislature intended to maintain
a separation between civil compromises and a defendant’s
liability under ORS 30.875; repudiate a Supreme Court deci-
sion; and allow courts to process civil compromises under
the previous understanding of that body of law. Defendant
argues that the legislature intended to ensure that retailers
1
ORS 30.875(1) provides, in relevant part,
“An adult * * * who takes possession of any merchandise displayed or
offered for sale by any mercantile establishment * * * without the consent of
the owner and with the intention of converting such merchandise or produce
to the individual’s own use without having paid the purchase price thereof
* * * shall be civilly liable to the owner for actual damages, for a penalty to the