232 State v. Bilbao
[…] recognized that, although shoplifting may involve a techni-
cal conversion, in a conversion action the merchant may not
be able to prove damages if the merchandise is recovered
and punitive damages could not, therefore, be recovered.”);
Reetz, 142 Or App at 425 (“The statutory penalty provided
in ORS 30.875 is a private remedy: A statutory penalty per-
mits an individual to recover against a wrongdoer, as a sat-
isfaction for the wrong or injury suffered, without reference
to the actual damage sustained.” (Emphasis and internal
citation omitted.)). Thus, the two penalty amounts specified
in ORS 30.875(1) stand in for punitive damages that may
not otherwise be recoverable in a shoplifting scenario.
The plain text of ORS 135.705(1)(b) specifies that
“a written acknowledgment that a civil penalty under ORS
30.875 has been paid is not evidence that the person injured
has received full satisfaction for the injury and is not a com-
promise under this section.” (Emphasis added.) Therefore,
the statute only restrains the trial court’s discretion to
consider the proposed compromise if the acknowledgment
shows no more than that the statutory penalties have been
paid. If the acknowledgment shows something more, such as