We review the district court’s ruling de novo. Bedoni v. Navajo-Hopi Relocation
[…] Code. The current version of the statute is available on the website of the
Government Publishing Office at https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/COMPS-
13674/pdf/COMPS-13674.pdf.
2
The regulation is missing the word “of,” but its omission is an obvious
scrivener’s error.
2
this latter determination is to be made, the regulation specifies that “the individual
must have been a head of household as of the time he/she moved from the land
partitioned to a tribe of which [he/she was] not a member,” id. § 700.69(c), except
that the date cannot be later than July 7, 1986, id. § 700.147(e). The regulations
further state that, to be eligible for any benefits, any persons claiming to be a “head
of household” must have been “residents on December 22, 1974”—the date of
enactment of the Settlement Act—“of an area partitioned to the Tribe of which
they were not members.” Id. § 700.147(a). “Individuals are not entitled to receive
separate benefits if it is determined that they are members of a household which
has received benefits.” Id. § 700.147(d).
It is undisputed that, as of December 22, 1974, Yazzie lived with his Navajo
family in the White Cone Chapter area and that the area in which they lived was
later partitioned to the Hopi Tribe.3 The key question is whether, “as of the time