State v. Smith
[…] Auditing Div. of Utah State Tax Comm’n, 814 P.2d 581 (Utah 1991); Utah County v. Orem City, 699 P.2d 707, 708 (Utah 1985) (“It is a well-established rule of statutory construction that the terms of a statute should be interpreted in accord with usually accepted meanings.”). 36 UTAH CODE § 76-4-101(2). The attempt statute interpreted in Johnson is functionally the same as the present version, which is the version that applies to Smith’s acts. Compare id. § 76-4-101(2) (1990) (“For purposes of this part, conduct does not constitute a substantial step unless it is strongly corroborative of the actor’s intent to commit the offense.”), with id. § 76-4-101(2) (2024) (“For purposes of this part, conduct constitutes a substantial step if it strongly corroborates the actor’s [intent to commit the offense].”). For simplicity, we cite the present version. 9 STATE v.