State v. Smith
[…] Cook, 855 P.2d 211, 220 (Utah 1993) (setting mattress on fire “constituted a substantial step in the commission of aggravated arson”); State v. Hickman, 779 P.2d 670, 672 (Utah 1989) (entry into home with sawed-off shotguns constituted a substantial step toward the commission of robbery); State v. Cantu, 750 P.2d 591, 593–94 (Utah 1988) (threatening victim with knife and club and demanding to know where valuables were located constituted a substantial step toward the commission of robbery). 47 UTAH CODE § 76-4-101(2) (“For purposes of this part, conduct constitutes a substantial step if it strongly corroborates the actor’s mental state . . . .”). 48Cf. State v. Steed, 2014 UT 16, ¶ 25, 325 P.3d 87 (listing examples of “what might constitute willful attempt to evade” paying taxes). 49 It is not even a commonality shared by all our prior opinions on attempt. In State v.