Rel: May 3, 2024
[…] proceedings may be satisfied later by making a transcript of the closed
proceedings available within a reasonable time"). Thus, we cannot say
that the trial court committed plain error by concealing the prospective
jurors' identities during voir dire proceedings that were open to the
public.
II.
Henderson raises two claims stemming from his conviction for
capital murder under § 13A-5-40(a)(19). We address each of those
claims in turn.
1.
Henderson first argues that the State's evidence was not sufficient
to sustain a conviction under § 13A-5-40(a)(19), which provides, in
relevant part, that a person commits capital murder if he commits
murder "where a court had issued a protective order for the victim,
44
CR-21-0044
against the defendant, pursuant to Section 30-5-1 et seq., [Ala. Code
1975]." Thus, according to Henderson, the trial court should have
granted his motion for a judgment of acquittal on the charge alleging
that he violated § 13A-5-40(a)(19).
It is undisputed that, approximately one week before Kristen's