Rel: May 3, 2024
[…] the defendant guilty, the trial court should submit [the case]
to the jury, and, in such a case, this court will not disturb the
trial court's decision." ' Farrior v. State, 728 So. 2d 691, 696
(Ala. Crim. App. 1998) (quoting Ward v. State, 557 So. 2d
848, 850 (Ala. Crim. App. 1990)). 'The role of appellate
courts is not to say what the facts are. Our role ... is to judge
whether the evidence is legally sufficient to allow submission
of an issue for decision [by] the jury.' Ex parte Bankston,
358 So. 2d 1040, 1042 (Ala. 1978)."
Wilson v. State, 142 So. 3d 732, 809 (Ala. Crim. App. 2010).
Section 30-5-6(b), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a]ny granted
temporary ex parte protection order shall be effective until the final
hearing date," which must occur "within 10 days of the perfection of
service" on the defendant. § 30-5-6(a), Ala. Code 1975. In this case, the
State's evidence indicated that, on July 29, 2015 -- six days before
Kristen was murdered -- the Madison Circuit Court issued a temporary