Brandon Dewayne Sykes v. State of Alabama (Appeal from Lamar Circuit Court: CC-19-144).
[…] Act No. 2017-131, Ala. Acts 2017, created a new capital-sentencing scheme that placed the final sentencing authority in capital cases with the jury. I believe that by the express wording of the applicability statute – § 13A-5-47.1, Ala. Code 1975 – the new capital-sentencing scheme applies to Sykes's charges for capital murder. Section 13A-5-47.1 contains two provisions – one that establishes to whom the new capital-sentencing scheme applies and one that establishes to whom the new capital-sentencing scheme does not. First, 47 CR-2022-0546 § 13A-5-47.1 states that the new capital-sentencing scheme "shall apply to any defendant who is charged with capital murder after April 11, 2017." As the main opinion points out, Sykes was first indicted in May 2015 in case no.