Brandon Dewayne Sykes v. State of Alabama (Appeal from Lamar Circuit Court: CC-19-144).
[…] Hulsey v. 48 CR-2022-0546 first charged with capital murder appears to read into the statute a qualifier that does not exist. Next, § 13A-5-47.1 states that the new capital-sentencing scheme "shall not apply retroactively to any defendant who has previously been convicted of capital murder and sentenced to death prior to April 11, 2017." Sykes was sentenced to death on April 5, 2022; thus, this provision of § 13A-5-47.1 clearly does not exclude Sykes from being sentenced under the new capital-sentencing scheme.