UNPUBLISHED
[…] denied him due process by failing to hold an evidentiary hearing.
Ward does not dispute that the Constitution does not require states to
provide habeas review of convictions, but maintains that the election
of a state to provide such review creates a due process right to consis-
tent administration of the review scheme. Even if this is true, Ward
has suffered no deprivation of due process because nothing in the stat-
ute setting forth procedures for consideration of motions for appropri-
ate relief mandates the holding of an evidentiary hearing in all cases.
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(c)(1) (1997) ("Any party is entitled
to a hearing on questions of law or fact arising from the motion ...
unless the court determines that the motion is without merit." (empha-
sis added)). Here, the state habeas court determined that each of
16
Ward's claims would be without merit even if the facts alleged by
Ward were taken as true. Under North Carolina law, no evidentiary
hearing was required. See State v. McHone, 499 S.E.2d 761, 763