Gebremariam v. INS
[…] INS, 40 F.3d 482, 490 (1st Cir. 1994). However, the Board in denying Gebre- mariam's application for relief relied only partly, not solely, on evi- dence that the current Ethiopian government renewed her passport in 1992. Gebremariam also contends that the Board erred in holding that she was firmly resettled in England. An applicant is firmly resettled if, "prior to arrival in the United States, [she] entered into another nation with, or while in that nation, received an offer of permanent resident status, citizenship, or some other type of permanent resettlement." 8 C.F.R. § 208.15 (1998). To avoid a finding that an applicant has firmly resettled elsewhere, the applicant must establish "[t]hat the conditions of her residence in that nation were so substantially and consciously restricted by the authority of the country of refuge that he was not in fact resettled." 8 C.F.R. § 208.15 (1998).