Court of Appeals
[…] wage for a 40-hour week,” id. § 154.068(a), that is, $1,256.67 per month, 29 U.S.C.A.
§ 206(a)(1)(C); M.G., 2023 WL 2178762, at *4. Because the trial court’s cash-medical-
support award of $100 per month does not exceed nine percent of this presumed
income amount, 9 it does not constitute an abuse of discretion. Accordingly, we
overrule Husband’s first issue as it pertains to the cash-medical-support award.
9
Nine percent of $1,256.67 is $113.10, but the trial court ordered Husband to
pay only $100 in cash medical support.
14
5. Child-Support Bond
Family Code Section 157.109 authorizes a trial court to order a support obligor
to post a bond to secure payment of his support obligations if, among other things, he
“is employed by an employer not subject to the jurisdiction of the court or for whom
income withholding is unworkable or inappropriate.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
§ 157.109(a)(2). Because Husband is a self-described “entrepreneur” who has had
offices overseas and spends significant time in Thailand, the trial court acted within its
discretion by determining that income withholding is unworkable in this case and