Torgerson v. City of Rochester, 643 F.3d 1031, 1042 (8th Cir. 2011) (en banc).
[…] Co. of Pittsburgh, 812 F.3d 1147,
1149 (8th Cir. 2016).
This court reviews de novo the Tax Court’s legal conclusions; findings of fact
are upheld unless clearly erroneous. Ibrahim v. Commissioner, 788 F.3d 834, 836
(8th Cir. 2015). See Zavadil v. Commissioner, 793 F.3d 866, 869 (8th Cir. 2015),
quoting INDOPCO, Inc. v. Commissioner, 503 U.S. 79, 84 (1992) (“[A]n income
tax deduction is a matter of legislative grace and that the burden of clearly showing
the right to the claimed deduction is on the taxpayer.”).
I.
The research credit is limited to “qualified research expenses.” 26 U.S.C. §
41 (a)(1), (b). Qualified research is defined, as relevant here, as research
“undertaken for the purpose of discovering information” that is (i) “technological in
nature” and (ii) “is intended to be useful in the development of a new or improved
business component of the taxpayer.” § 41 (d)(1)(B). Expressly excluded from the
1
The Honorable Mark V. Holmes, United States Tax Court Judge.
-2-
definition of qualified research is: “Any research to the extent funded by any grant,
contract, or otherwise by another person (or governmental entity).” § 41(d)(4)(H).
The term “funded” is defined in the Treasury regulations. “To determine the
extent to which research is so funded, § 1.41-4A(d) applies.” Treas. Reg. § 1.41-
4(c)(9). Under § 1.41-4A(d), most importantly here, the taxpayer can get the credit