UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] for violating its provisions. Doe v. Chao, 540 U.S. 614, 618 (2004) (citation omitted); see 5 U.S.C.
§ 552a(g)(1). As relevant here, the Privacy Act allows an individual or his authorized
representative to access records pertaining to the individual. See 5 U.S.C. § 552a(d)(1). If an
agency "refuses to comply" with an individual's request to access his records, "the individual may
bring a civil action against the agency, and the district courts of the United States shall have
jurisdiction in the matters under the provisions of . . . subsection [552a(g)]." 5 U.S.C.
§ 552a(g)(1)(B); see 5 U.S.C. § 552a(d)(1).
Specific to VA, 38 U.S.C. § 5701 provides that VA will make certain disclosures to
claimants or to representatives and that, with one exception not relevant here, "any disclosure made
pursuant to . . . section [5701] shall be made in accordance with the provisions of section 552a of
title 5[, the Privacy Act]." 38 U.S.C. § 5701(j); see 38 U.S.C. § 5701(a), (b); see also 38 C.F.R.
§ 1.550(b) (2023) ("Requests for records about an individual[] protected under the Privacy Act
. . . , including one's own records . . . , will be processed under . . . the Privacy Act."). VA's