UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] jurisdictional questions.
In that regard, VA maintains that "[t]he determination by the Secretary to grant electronic
access to his own internal system and network, and the manner in which such access is granted, is
purely discretionary," and the Court lacks jurisdiction to review such a discretionary determination
when "no manageable standards exist to evaluate that decision." Secretary's Resp. at 4 (citing
Werden v. West, 13 Vet.App. 463, 467 (2000)); see Secretary's Supp. Memo. at 3-6. The petitioner
suggests that section 5701 and its implementing regulations could provide such standards, Reply
11
at 2, but he does not point to any specific language that could do so. See 38 U.S.C. § 5701(a), (b)
(outlining when VA must "make disclosure[s]" of "files, records, reports, and other papers and
documents pertaining to any claim").
Next, the Secretary asserts that VA's obligation to provide a claimant with a copy of his
own claims records is found in 38 C.F.R. § 1.577 and the Privacy Act, which is not a law affecting
the provision of VA benefits. Secretary's Resp. at 3-4, 9; Secretary's Supp. Memo. at 4-5. The