SEC v. BC57, LLC
[…] This common law rule remains in full effect, BC57 argues, because Section 2 of the Illinois Mortgage Act (“the Act”), passed in 1961, did not ab- rogate the rule. The first step Illinois courts take when considering whether a statute has abrogated a common law rule is to ask whether the statute contains a “plainly and clearly stated” ex- pression of abrogation. Rush Univ. Med. Ctr. v. Sessions, 980 N.E.2d 45, 50 (Ill. 2012). We therefore first turn to the text of the statute. Section 2 of the Illinois Mortgage Act provides: Every mortgagee of real property, his or her assignee of record, or other legal representative, having re- ceived full satisfaction and payment of all such sum or sums of money as are really due to him or her from the mortgagor… shall, at the request of the mortgagor, … in case such mortgage or trust deed has been recorded or registered, make, execute and deliver to the mortgagor or grantor in a deed of trust in the nature of a mortgage, … an instrument in 8 No. 23-1870 writing executed in conformity with the provisions of this Section releasing such mortgage or deed of trust in the nature of a mortgage, which release shall be entitled to be recorded or registered and the re- corder or registrar upon receipt of such a release and the payment of the recording fee therefor shall rec- ord or register the same. Mortgages of real property and deeds of trust in the nature of a mortgage shall be released of record only in the manner provided herein or as provided in the Mortgage Certificate of Release Act. 765 ILCS 905/2. While the Act obligates a mortgagee to issue a release of the mortgage upon full satisfaction of the debt un- derlying the lien, it does not expressly abrogate the common law rule that payment automatically extinguishes the lien.