Real Color Displays v. Universal Applied
[…] Id. at 151. Universal provides no compelling justification for construing 9 U.S.C. § 4 to impose an obligation of the parties to seek judicial approval before pursuing contractual arbitration rights. Indeed, to do so would reduce the judicially favored efficiency that otherwise exists in the vast majority of arbitrations. IV Finally, Universal contends that the AAA arbitrator violated its due process rights by failing to notify it of the three-month deadline 6 imposed by 9 U.S.C. § 12. Universal asserts, therefore, that § 12 does not apply in this case. Section 12 provides that "[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attor- ney within three months after the award is filed or delivered." 9 U.S.C. § 12 (emphasis added). The language in§ 12, unlike what we observed about § 4, is mandatory. Accordingly, a motion to vacate filed more than three months after Universal received the award is time-barred.