United States v. Tinsley
[…] At most, it is impeachment evidence that might affect the jury's view of his credibility. Thus, this claim lacks merit. Tinsley next asserts that the Government did not present sufficient evidence to sustain his conviction for murder for hire, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a). He claims that the Government offered no evi- dence that he received or was promised anything of pecuniary value to murder Trooper Hughes. Section 1958(a) provides, in pertinent part: Whoever travels in . . . interstate or foreign commerce . . . with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agree- ment to pay, anything of pecuniary value, or who conspires to do so, shall be [fined or imprisoned as provided]. Thus, the elements that must be proved are: (1) travel in interstate commerce; (2) with the intent that a murder be committed; (3) as con- sideration for the receipt of or promise to pay something of pecuniary value. See United States v. Morin, 80 F.3d 124, 127 n.2 (4th Cir. 1996). Tinsley argues that there was no evidence at trial that he received anything for his part in the conspiracy to murder Trooper Hughes.