Zachariae was unable to perform the mental checklist flight attendants are obli- gated to review prior to landing. She suffered black and blue marks and fingernail marks on her upper arm. Pelfrey testified in his own defense at trial. He admitted that he was drunk during the flight. However, he denied demanding to speak to the purser or grabbing or kicking Zachariae. At the close of the Gov- ernment's case, Pelfrey moved for a judgment of acquittal, contend- ing that there was little evidence he interfered with Zachariae's duties. The motion was denied. In relevant part, § 46504 states that "[A]n individual on an aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States who, by assault- ing or intimidating a flight crew member or flight attendant of the air- craft, interferes with the performance of the duties of the member or attendant or lessens the ability of the member or attendant to perform those duties, shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 20 years, or both." Pelfrey contends that the legislative history of the statute shows it was intended only to punish conduct that interferes with the safety of the aircraft. This was not an issue raised in the district court, and accordingly, we review only for plain error.