Filed: December 17, 1998
[…] In addition to the judicial
review provision, Congress also required a new statement of factual
basis supporting any certification that the RFA was nonapplicable
under 5 U.S.C. § 605(b).4 Finally, Congress added several small entity
"outreach" requirements specifically applicable only to the EPA and
the Occupational Safety and Health Administration. These require-
ments apply before the EPA proposes a rule, and include giving
detailed notice to the Small Business Administration, convening a
small business Review Panel, and completing that Review Panel's
report. See 5 U.S.C. § 609(b) (1996).
In the Ozone Transport SIP Call at issue, the EPA certified, under
RFA section 605(b), that the underlying rule, if promulgated, "will
not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of
small entities" because it "simply requires States to develop, adopt,
and submit SIP revisions, and does not directly regulate any entities"
(the "RFA certification"). 62 Fed. Reg. at 60,375. The EPA further
explained that because affected States will have discretion to choose