UNPUBLISHED
[…] Rose, the technical expert at Dow, made two improper statements,
one as to the appropriateness of using Dursban in residences and the
other regarding the proper method for decontaminating her house.
Lescs contends that these claims are not preempted under our holding
in Lowe, which permitted state law claims to stand if they related to
statements that substantially differed from the language on the label.
This Court held in Lowe that a party could sue under a state law
cause of action that would hold a defendant liable for violating a pro-
vision of FIFRA, specifically 7 U.S.C.A. § 136j(a)(1)(B) (West
1980), which states:
15
[I]t shall be unlawful for any person in any State to distrib-
ute [or] sell . . . to any person--
....
(B) any registered pesticide if any claims made for it as a
part of its distribution or sale substantially differ from any
claims made for it as a part of the statement required in con-
nection with its registration . . . .
7 U.S.C.A. § 136j(a)(1)(B); Lowe, 47 F.3d at 130. This holding was
consistent with our interpretation of the FIFRA preemption clause as
not affecting state law claims that based a cause of action upon the
breach of a FIFRA-created duty.