Lescs v. Dow Chemical
[…] Lescs contends that these claims are not preempted under our holding in Lowe, which permitted state law claims to stand if they related to statements that substantially differed from the language on the label. This Court held in Lowe that a party could sue under a state law cause of action that would hold a defendant liable for violating a pro- vision of FIFRA, specifically 7 U.S.C.A. § 136j(a)(1)(B) (West 1980), which states: 15 [I]t shall be unlawful for any person in any State to distrib- ute [or] sell . . . to any person-- .... (B) any registered pesticide if any claims made for it as a part of its distribution or sale substantially differ from any claims made for it as a part of the statement required in con- nection with its registration . . . . 7 U.S.C.A. § 136j(a)(1)(B); Lowe, 47 F.3d at 130. This holding was consistent with our interpretation of the FIFRA preemption clause as not affecting state law claims that based a cause of action upon the breach of a FIFRA-created duty.