United States v. Emmanuel Agunbiade
[…] See United States v. Burgos, 94 F.3d 849, 862 (4th Cir. 1996) (en banc), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 65 U.S.L.W. 3586 (U.S. Feb. 24, 1997) (No. 96-6868); Glasser, 315 U.S. at 80. If substantial evidence exists to support a verdict, the verdict must be sustained. See Glasser, 315 U.S. at 80. Section 1425(a) provides that "[w]hoever knowingly procures or attempts to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person . . . [s]hall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than . . . [fifteen] years . . ., or both." 18 U.S.C.A. § 1425(a). The statute does not define "contrary to law," but the phrase has been interpreted to be the law governing naturalization. See United States v.