United States v. Clapp
[…] If so, then the dis- trict court was correct in awarding Clapp one criminal history point for each such sentence he received or the fines associated with most of them. Otherwise, the sentences and fines should not have been counted at all under USSG § 4A1.2(c)(1). Clapp argues that no such implied probationary period exists. He relies on the two relevant Vir- ginia statutes and a decision from the Virginia Court of Appeals inter- preting them. Section 19.2-303 of the Code of Virginia provides in pertinent part: 6 After conviction . . . the court may suspend imposition of sentence or suspend the sentence in whole or part and in addition may place the accused on probation under such conditions as the court shall determine . . . . If a person has been sentenced to jail upon conviction of a misdemeanor or a felony, the court may, at any time before the sentence has been completely served, suspend the unserved portion of any such