UNPUBLISHED
[…] Harris's post-
conviction counsel followed at least part of this advice.
In his 1996 MAR, Harris again argued, as he does to this Court,
that his trial counsel were ineffective, at least in part, because of poor
cooperation and planning, which had a particularly adverse affect on
trial strategy and the use of a psychological expert retained by the
defense. The out-of-court activities of Harris's trial counsel are not
readily ascertainable from trial records and, under North Carolina
law, the allegations must be supported by documentary evidence such
as an affidavit. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(b)(1) ("A motion for
appropriate relief made after the entry of judgment must be supported
by affidavit or other documentary evidence if based upon the exis-
tence or occurrence of facts which are not ascertainable from the
records and any transcript of the case or which are not within the
knowledge of the judge who hears the motion."). In its order denying
the 1996 MAR, the superior court noted that Harris"had not pre-
sented any additional evidence supported by affidavit which would
demonstrate ineffective assistance of [trial] counsel." (J.A. at 166
(internal quotation marks omitted).) In other words, Harris had not