UNPUBLISHED
[…] result in a fundamental miscarriage of justice. See Coleman v.
Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 731-32, 750 (1991). A state rule is adequate
if it is regularly or consistently applied by the state court, see Johnson
v. Mississippi, 486 U.S. 578, 587 (1988), and is independent if it does
not "depend[ ] on a federal constitutional ruling," Ake v. Oklahoma,
470 U.S. 68, 75 (1985).
The district court determined that these issues were procedurally
defaulted based upon the superior court's finding during the 1996
MAR proceeding that the issues were barred from review under
§ 15A-1419(a)(3) (Michie 1997). Section 15A-1419(a)(3) states that
a MAR may be denied if "[u]pon a previous appeal the defendant was
in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the
present motion but did not do so." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(3).
It is undisputed that on direct appeal Harris failed to raise the issue
of the superior court judge's secretary's service on the trial jury or the
fact that Harris did not attend the out-of-court examination of the vic-
tim's physician.