UNPUBLISHED
[…] other North Carolina courts have routinely allowed a verified MAR
to serve as sufficient evidence under § 15A-1420(b)(1).
At the outset, we note that the affidavits in question were never
presented in the state courts -- the state jurists never had an opportu-
nity to accept or reject them. And, as we explain, we simply do not
accept the notion that a verified MAR is interchangeable with an affi-
davit in this context.5 North Carolina law compels this position. In
_________________________________________________________________
3 Section 15A-1420(b)(1) reads as follows:
A motion for appropriate relief made after the entry of judgment
must be supported by affidavit or other documentary evidence if
based upon the existence or occurrence of facts which are not
ascertainable from the records and any transcript of the case or
which are not within the knowledge of the judge who hears the
motion.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(b)(1) (Michie 1997).
4 Harris does not contend that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(b)(1)
depends upon a federal constitutional ruling, resulting in a lack of inde-
pendence.
5 We note Harris's citation of Schoolfield v. Collins, 189 S.E.2d 208,
213 (N.C. 1972), which stated that verified pleadings could be treated as
9
rejecting certain of Harris's claims, the superior court relied upon
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(b)(1), which requires that a MAR be sup-
ported by an affidavit or other documentary evidence if it relies upon
facts outside of the record or the knowledge of the court. See N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(b)(1). Two North Carolina cases have made it
clear that mere allegations lacking independent support are insuffi-
cient to sustain a MAR under § 15A-1420(b)(1). See State v. Payne,