UNPUBLISHED
[…] the plan. Corder was still to receive a total of $30,000. Forrest subse-
quently paid Corder $6,000, but Forrest died in January 1995 without
paying Corder anything more.
Following Forrest's death, Merchant and the plan sued Corder and
NationsBank (the plan trustee) in federal court seeking a declaration
as to the parties' rights to Forrest's interest in the plan. After a bench
trial the court ruled that Corder was entitled to the plan assets. Mer-
chant appeals.
II.
ERISA normally requires spousal consent before a plan participant
may name a beneficiary other than his or her spouse. See 29 U.S.C.
§ 1055(c)(2)(A)-(B) (1994); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1055(a)(2),
1055(b)(C)(i). In certain circumstances, however, no consent is
required: section 1055(c)(2)(B) dispenses with consent when "the
consent required under subparagraph (A) may not be obtained
because there is no spouse, because the spouse cannot be located, or
because of such other circumstances as the Secretary of the Treasury
3
may by regulations proscribe." Treasury regulations, in turn, provide
that consent is not required if "the participant is legally separated or
the participant has been abandoned (within the meaning of local law)
and the participant has a court order to such effect." 26 C.F.R.