Chapman v. Angelone
[…] In addition, Chapman received mandatory two-year sen- tences for each of the firearm charges, resulting in a total active sen- tence of 24 years. The circuit court, however, ruled that the Hanover sentences were to be served consecutively to Chapman's Spotsylvania sentence. Upon being transferred to the Virginia Department of Corrections, Chapman was initially classified as parole-ineligible under Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-151.B1 (Michie 1998), which provides that "[a]ny person convicted of three separate felony offenses of (i) murder, (ii) rape or 3 (iii) robbery by the presenting of firearms or other deadly weapon . . . when such offenses were not part of a common act, transaction or scheme shall not be eligible for parole." Although Chapman was later advised that he was eligible for parole and parole was granted, the department reevaluated his status prior to his release and again deter- mined that he was parole-ineligible.