Seaco Incorporated v. Strachan Shipping Co
[…] The award was based on the hourly rate set forth above. Also, the ALJ approved lower hourly rates for the services of an associate attorney and for the services of two paralegals. Our review of the Board's decision is limited in scope. An agen- cy's interpretation of its own regulations is entitled to substantial def- erence from the Courts. See Stinson v. United States, 508 U.S. 36, 45 (1993); United States v. Boynton, 63 F.3d 337, 342 (4th Cir. 1995). The applicable regulation, 20 C.F.R. § 702.132(a) provides that any fee approved must be "reasonably commensurate with the necessary work done and shall take into account the quality of the representa- tion, the complexity of the legal issues involved, and the amount of benefits awarded ...." Furthermore, it is well established that a fee award should be consistent with those charged in the geographical area involved in the claim. Morris v. California Stevedore and Ballast Company, 10 B.R.B.S. 375 (1979); Thompson v. McDonnell Douglas Corporation, 17 B.R.B.S. 6 (1984); Parrot v.