A & E Bail Bonds, Inc. v. Sutton
[…] between Swan and Sutton on the record, as well as their associated timelines,

indicate that AEBB entered into the AEBB Agreement with Sutton to continue the

illegal course of dealings of PFS and AEF with Sutton from the 2014 Agreement

and the 2015 Agreement, circumventing the bail agent licensure requirements of 18

Del. C. § 4333(d).

          It is long established that parties’ conduct pursuant to a contract can be a basis

for finding that contract illegal, and a fictitious contractual form does not cure such

a defect.87 Pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 4334(a), an employee of a bail agent business

entity who is not licensed as a bail agent may only legally “perform tasks that are

strictly clerical in nature . . . under the supervision of a licensed agent who shall be




86
     Apr. 25 Tr. 77:5-16.

“So at the end of December [2016] when we’re talking about when A&E Financial Service
suspended doing business with Mr. Sutton and discussing going back to funding with A&E Bail