In re A-S-, Respondent
[…] In contrast, the respondent’s asylum
application states that this incident occurred on January 10, 1992.
    Next, the respondent described a third incident which occurred sometime
that same month (July 1993). This incident involved members of the BNP
and Awami League forcibly entering his house at approximately 11:00 p.m.
When these political opponents allegedly discovered that the respondent was
not at home, they physically assaulted members of his family.2 This incident
is nowhere described in his asylum application. The asylum application does,

   1 Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 208.3(b) (1997), “[a]n application for asylum shall be deemed to

constitute at the same time an application for withholding of deportation.”
   2 Although this incident closely resembles the first incident described by the respondent, the

direct examination of the respondent elicited a description of three separate incidents which
allegedly occurred in July 1993.

                                             1107