Abbinanti v. Presence Central and Suburban Hospitals Network
[…] could be considered a contract, it did not give patients the right to receive whatever medical

treatment they wanted if that treatment was against hospital policy. Similarly, although the

plaintiffs had referred generally to an implied contract between the Abbinantis and the hospital,

they offered no details as to the terms of that implied contract or how the hospital’s prohibitions

on the use of ivermectin to treat COVID-19 violated that contract.

¶8      Instead, at oral argument the plaintiffs relied almost entirely on section 10.8(a)(3) of the

Hospital Licensing Act (Act) (210 ILCS 85/10.8(a)(3) (West 2020)), which provides in pertinent

part that, when a physician is “employed” by a hospital as defined in that statute, the hospital and

physician must acknowledge in writing that the hospital may not “unreasonably exercise control,

direct, or interfere with the employed physician’s exercise and execution of his or her professional

judgment in a manner that adversely affects the employed physician’s ability to provide quality

care to patients.” The plaintiffs argued that the defendant was unreasonably interfering with Dr.

Lipov’s recommended care of the Abbinantis, in violation of the Act. The defendant argued that

the Act did not give doctors the right to treat their patients in ways that disregarded hospital

policies.