Abdel-Fattah v. Commissioner
[…] Thus,
                                      the regulation does not add anything on this point.
                                         The parties cite no published guidance of the IRS (such as
                                      revenue rulings) that address the issue in this case. Rather,
                                      Mr. Abdel-Fattah asks us to consider several private letter
                                      rulings in support of his position. We decline to do so in light
                                      of section 6110(k)(3), which provides:
                                        (3) PRECEDENTIAL STATUS.—Unless the Secretary otherwise establishes
                                      by regulations,[15] a written determination may not be used or cited as
                                      precedent. [Emphasis added.]

                                      We will not consider the private letter rulings that Mr.
                                      Abdel-Fattah proffers.
                                      IV. Interpretation of section 893