Abells v. Abells
[…] by a trial court are accorded substantial deference by appellate courts and our review

is limited to a determination of whether there was a clear abuse of discretion[.] . .

. [T]he trial court's ruling will be upset only upon a showing that it was so arbitrary

that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.” (citation and quotation

omitted)). Accordingly, defendant’s argument is overruled.

                                           III

       Finally, defendant contends the trial court erred in awarding attorneys’ fees to

plaintiff.

       G.S. § 50-13.6, governing the award of attorney's fees in actions for custody and

support of minor children, provides:

             In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or
             both, of a minor child, including a motion in the cause for
             the modification or revocation of an existing order for
             custody or support, or both, the court may in its discretion
             order payment of reasonable attorney's fees to an
             interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient
             means to defray the expense of the suit. Before ordering
             payment of a fee in a support action, the court must find as
             a fact that the party ordered to furnish support has refused
             to provide support which is adequate under the
             circumstances existing at the time of the institution of the
             action or proceeding; provided however, should the court


                                          -8-
                                   ABELLS V ABELLS

                                   Opinion of the Court



             find as a fact that the supporting party has initiated a
             frivolous action or proceeding the court may order payment
             of reasonable attorney's fees to an interested party as
             deemed appropriate under the circumstances.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 (2014). "Whether these statutory requirements have been

met is a question of law, reviewable on appeal." Hudson v. Hudson, 299 N.C. 465,

472, 263 S.E.2d 719, 724 (1980). Only when these requirements have been met does