Acadia Motors, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] between purchasers of commodities of like
            grade and quality, . . . where the effect
            of    such    discrimination    may    be
            substantially  to  lessen competition  or
            tend to create a  monopoly in any line of
            commerce,  or  to  injure,   destroy,  or

                               -23-


            prevent competition with  any person  who
            either grants or  knowingly receives  the
            benefit of such  discrimination, or  with
            customers of either of them . . . .

15 U.S.C.   13(a) (1988).  The Act, however, also creates a "safe

harbor" based on reasonable  price differentials "which make only

due allowance for differences in the cost of manufacture, sale or

delivery resulting  from the  differing methods or  quantities in

which   such  commodities   are  to   such  purchasers   sold  or

delivered. . . ."  Id.  The district court  ruled that Ford would
                               

not  be in violation  of the Act  if it could  establish that its

cost  of selling vehicles in Maine were reasonably related to its

differences  in costs -- in other  words, that it fell within the