Acey v. Commonwealth
[…] Kelsoe v. Commonwealth, 226 Va. 197, 199, 308 S.E.2d 104, 104

(1983) (citing Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359 (1983);

Cartwright v. Commonwealth, 223 Va. 368, 288 S.E.2d 491 (1982)).

The language of the statute provides little indication of the

General Assembly's intent.   The statute makes it unlawful for

"any person who has been convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly

and intentionally possess or transport any firearm." 3    We hold

______________
           the principal offender is not convicted.
     3
       The full text of Code § 18.2-308.2(A) reads:

           It shall be unlawful for (i) any person who
           has been convicted of a felony or (ii) any
           person under the age of twenty-nine who was
           found guilty as a juvenile fourteen years of
           age or older at the time of the offense of a
           delinquent act which would be a felony if
           committed by an adult, whether such



                               - 8 -
that the word "any" preceding the object of the offense,

"firearm," creates an ambiguity.    While no appellate court of the

Commonwealth has addressed this issue, many other jurisdictions

have.