Adamczyk v. Young
[…] City of Philadelphia, 435 F. Supp. 136, 146, 154 (E.D. Pa. 1977), abrogated on

other grounds by Chowdhury v. Reading Hospital & Medical Center, 677 F.2d 317 (3d Cir. 1982));

and (3) the SDP Act gives the circuit courts special statutory jurisdiction (see People v. Abney, 90

Ill. App. 2d 235, 243 (1967)). Even assuming there is any merit to the plaintiff’s contention that

proceedings under the SDP Act are administrative, rather than judicial, his complaint does not

identify a final decision of an administrative agency, much less request review of such a decision.

See 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2018) (providing that the Administrative Review Law applies to

“every action to review judicially a final decision of any administrative agency”). Instead, the


                                                  9
complaint seeks damages for alleged violation of an IDOC therapist’s statutory and contractual

obligations. It is not an action for administrative review. As such, we reject the plaintiff’s