Adams Outdoor Advertising, Inc. v. Board of Zoning Appeals
[…] Adams thus limited the scope of the BZA proceeding, and our

review will be similarly limited.      See Foster v. Geller, 248 Va.

563, 567, 449 S.E.2d 802, 805 (1994) (review of the decision of

a BZA on petition for writ of certiorari limited to scope of the

BZA proceeding and reviewing court may only consider correctness

of the BZA's decision).

     We also agree with the trial court that variances exist to

relieve property owners from unnecessary or unreasonable

hardship resulting from strict application of zoning provisions.

However, such relief is limited by Va. Code §§ 15.2-2201 and -

2309 to the granting of variances from “those provisions

regulating the size or area of a lot or parcel of land, or the

size, area, bulk or location of a building or structure."      Both

of these Code sections are completely silent on the subject of

the cost of repairing nonconforming structures.     Clearly,

therefore, state law does not confer upon BZAs the power to

grant a variance from ordinance provisions limiting the cost to