Adams v. Commonwealth
[…] weight accorded the evidence are matters solely for the fact

finder who has the opportunity to see and hear that evidence as

it is presented."   Sandoval v. Commonwealth, 20 Va. App. 133,

138, 455 S.E.2d 730, 732 (1995) (citations omitted).   "In its

role of judging witness credibility, the fact finder is entitled

to disbelieve the self-serving testimony of the accused and to

conclude that the accused is lying to conceal his guilt."

Marable v. Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 505, 509-10, 500 S.E.2d 233,

235 (1998) (citation omitted).

     Code § 18.2-57(C) provides that "any person [who] commits an

assault or an assault and battery against . . . a law enforcement

officer . . . shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony," and shall be

sentenced to a mandatory, minimum term of six months in jail.

     To sustain a conviction for assault, the evidence need only

prove "'an attempt or offer, with force and violence, to do some

bodily hurt to another.'"   Harper v. Commonwealth, 196 Va. 723,