Adams v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] examination.  44 Fed. Reg. 32,885 (1979).  As we stated  earlier,

following  the EPA's  issuance of  a final  permit, the  relevant

regulations  allow  a  participant  to  request  an  adjudicatory

hearing.   The  regulations have  specific pleading  requirements

mandating  that requests  "state each  legal or  factual question

alleged  to  be  at issue,  and  their  relevance  to the  permit

decision,  together with  a designation  of the  specific factual

areas  to be  adjudicated and  the hearing  time estimated  to be

necessary  for   adjudication."     40  C.F.R.      124.74(b)(1).

Additionally, the request shall contain "[s]pecific references to

the contested permit conditions, as  well as suggested revised or

alternative permit conditions . . . which in the judgment of  the

requester,  would  be  required  to implement  the  purposes  and

policies of the CWA."  40 C.F.R.   124.74(c)(5). B  e  y  o  n  d

satisfying these pleading requirements,  40 C.F.R.   124.75(a)(1)

requires  that  requests for  an  evidentiary  hearing set  forth

"material issues of fact relevant to the issuance of the permit."