Adams v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] adequately  raised their  objections  during the  public  comment

period,  and conclude that the  EAB ignored the  record and acted

arbitrarily and capriciously when it found that  Adams had failed

to do so.8

          B.  Adams' Request for an Evidentiary Hearing 

          1.  Procedural Requirements

          Procedurally,  the  evidentiary  hearing   process  was

designed to  address "contested factual  issues" requiring cross-

                    

8    Following the  public comment  period,  the Agency  issued a
"Response to Comments" as required by  40 C.F.R.   124.17.   This
regulation  requires  that  the  agency  "[b]riefly describe  and
respond to all  significant comments on  the draft  permit . .  .
raised during the  public comment period  . . .  ."  40 C.F.R.   
124.17.   In this response, the  EPA stated that it  had in fact,
assessed relevant dilution limits and the Seabrook plant's impact
on  shellfishing,  the  impact   on  beaches,  and  health  risks
associated with the discharge.   The EPA also responded  that the