Adams v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] permit, the  Agency did not  act arbitrarily  or capriciously  in
finding  that no  genuine issue  of material  fact was  raised by
Adams' objection that the EPA did not consider such locations.

                               -24-

sewage.  This is  not sufficient to warrant a  formal evidentiary

hearing.

          Adams also suggested that  the EPA erred because, based

on  the  planned  outfall   location,  the  depreciation  of  the

recreational  value  was  not   reasonable  in  relation  to  the

benefits,  referring  to    40  C.F.R.     125.121(e)(3).    This

regulation  partially defines  unreasonable  degradation  of  the

marine  environment as  the  "[l]oss  of esthetic,  recreational,

scientific or  economic values which is  unreasonable in relation

to the benefit  derived from the discharge."  Id.  Adams' request
                                                

for  a  hearing, however,  simply  tracked  the language  of  the

regulation   and  stated   his   ultimate  conclusion   that  the

depreciation  of the  recreational  value was  not reasonable  in