Adams v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] the  ODC  in  the public  comment  period,  and  because the  EPA

                               -13-

          A.  The Public Comment Period

          When the  EPA  promulgated its  procedural  regulations

governing the public comment  period, the Agency anticipated that

most  policy and technical issues would be decided as part of the

public comment period, which is  the most open, accessible  forum

possible and  which comes at  a stage  where the  Agency has  the

greatest ability to modify a  draft permit.  44 Fed.  Reg. 32,885

(1979).  Pursuant to 40 C.F.R.   124.13,  "all persons . .  . who

believe  any condition of a draft permit is inappropriate or that

the Director's tentative decision to . . . prepare a draft permit

is inappropriate, must raise all reasonably  ascertainable issues

and submit  all reasonably available  arguments supporting  their

position by the close  of the public comment period," in order to

contest a final permit determination in an evidentiary hearing or

to preserve  an issue for  review by the  EAB.  Additionally,  40

C.F.R.   124.76 provides that "[n]o issues shall be raised by any

party that were not submitted to the administrative record  . . .