Adams v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Reg. 32,885

(1979).  Pursuant to 40 C.F.R.   124.13,  "all persons . .  . who

believe  any condition of a draft permit is inappropriate or that

the Director's tentative decision to . . . prepare a draft permit

is inappropriate, must raise all reasonably  ascertainable issues

and submit  all reasonably available  arguments supporting  their

position by the close  of the public comment period," in order to

contest a final permit determination in an evidentiary hearing or

to preserve  an issue for  review by the  EAB.  Additionally,  40

C.F.R.   124.76 provides that "[n]o issues shall be raised by any

party that were not submitted to the administrative record  . . .

as  part of  the preparation  of and  comment  on a  draft permit

unless good cause is shown for the failure to submit them."

          These  regulations are  intended  to alert  the EPA  to

potential  problems with the draft  permit and to  ensure that it

has an opportunity  to address those  problems before the  permit

becomes final.  In  the matter of Broward County,  Florida, NPDES