Adams v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] miscalculated dilution limits,  but then failed to show  what the

effects of  the alleged miscalculation  were, or how  the alleged

miscalculation affected the New Hampshire certification process.

            c.  The Shellfish Closure Zone

          In  his  evidentiary  request,  Adams  stated  that the

planned  closure  of   a  small  area   around  the  outfall   to

shellfishing was  contrary to  New Hampshire law,  which provides

that  it is  for the  public  good of  the state  to protect  and

preserve   its   submerged   lands  under   tidal   waters   from

despoliation.   See RSA  482-A:1 (1993).14   Beyond this  alleged
                   

                    

14  R.S.A. 482-A:1 (1993),  New Hampshire's Water Management  and
Protection law, provides in pertinent part:

            It is found to be for the public good and
            welfare  of this  state  to  protect  and
            preserve its submerged lands  under tidal
            and fresh waters . . .  from despoliation
            and unregulated  alteration, because such
            despoliation  or  unregulated  alteration
            will  adversely affect the  value of such
            areas   as   sources  of   nutrients  for
            finfish,    crustacea,   shellfish    and
            wildlife   of  significant   value,  will
            damage    or    destroy   habitats    and
            reproduction areas for  plants, fish  and
            wildlife  of importance,  will eliminate,
            depreciate  or   obstruct  the  commerce,

                               -30-

violation of  state law, Adams argued that  because New Hampshire

"has a very small and limited total area for shellfish beds . . .

a loss  of a very  small area is  a significant net  loss," which