Adams v. General Accident
[…] the insured be obtained before the direct action against the insurer. See, e.g., Ala. Code
§ 27-23-2; Maness v. Alabama Farm Bureau Mut. Cas. Ins. Co., 416 So. 2d 979, 981-82
(Ala. 1982). The reason for the enactment of such direct action statutes is to alter the
common law prohibition, because of a lack of privity, against suits by injured parties
based on a policy. 12A George J. Couch et al., Couch on Insurance § 45:785 (2d rev. ed.
1981).

       Although the parties do not raise the issue, the only Utah statute that applies to the
       7

Hofers’ insurance policy is Utah Code Ann. § 41-12a-301(2)(b)(i), which requires that a
non-resident owner of a vehicle that is present in Utah for less than 90 days must
“maintain the type and amount of owner’s or operator’s security required in his place of
residence.” There is no argument that the Hofers have failed to do this.

                                             -7-
statutory scheme does not permit plaintiffs to bring a direct action against General

Accident for collection of their judgments against the Hofers.