Adams v. General Accident
[…] rights on the plaintiffs, so we turn to the questions of Utah statutes and common law.



                                      A. Utah Statutes

       Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-201 provides that liability insurance policies must

include a provision “that the bankruptcy or insolvency of the insured may not diminish

any liability of the insurer to third parties, and that if execution against the insured is

returned unsatisfied, an action may be maintained against the insurer to the extent that the

liability is covered by the policy.” Section 31A-22-202 provides:

               No insurance contract insuring against loss or damage through legal
       liability for the bodily injury or death by accident of any person, or for
       damage to the property of any person may be retroactively abrogated to the
       detriment of any third-party claimant by any agreement between the insurer
       and insured after the occurrence of any injury, death, or damage for which
       the insured may be liable. This attempted abrogation is void.

       These statutes apply only to insurance policies, applications, and certificates that

are:

       (a) delivered or issued for delivery in this state [Utah];
       (b) on property ordinarily located in this state;