Adams v. Han
[…] Bra num, 927 F.2d at 704.

An independent review of the record in light of these principles confirms that the district court acted within the bounds of discretion in denying the motion for reconsideration. The FHA provides that a person “may commence a civil action in an appropriate United States district court or State court not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice ... to obtain appropriate relief with respect to such discriminatory housing practice or breach.” 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A). “The computation of such 2-year period shall not include any time during which an administrative proceeding ... was pending with respect to a complaint or charge ... based upon such discriminatory housing practice.” Id. § 3613(a)(1)(B).