Adams v. State
[…] release property. In his motion, Adams stated that law enforcement confiscated

approximately $493 and a cellphone when he was booked into jail after being arrested

on charges that were later dismissed.

              The postconviction court treated Adams' motion as filed under section

705.105(1), Florida Statutes (2015), and denied it as untimely because more than sixty

days had elapsed since the conclusion of his criminal proceedings. In support of the

order, the court attached the State's notice of nolle prosequi.
              Section 705.105(1) provides:

              Title to unclaimed evidence or unclaimed tangible personal
              property lawfully seized pursuant to a lawful investigation in
              the custody of the court or clerk of the court from a criminal
              proceeding or seized as evidence by and in the custody of a
              law enforcement agency shall vest permanently in the law
              enforcement agency 60 days after the conclusion of the
              proceeding.

              "When summarily denying a motion for return of property pursuant to the

sixty-day time bar, the trial court must attach those portions of the record showing that

the property was seized pursuant to a lawful investigation or held as evidence." Burden

v.