Adkins v. Commonwealth
[…] For the

reasons that follow, we affirm the conviction.

     Adkins attempted to purchase a Raven .25 pistol from Old

Dominion Gun and Tackle (Old Dominion).    Cleve Easom, an employee

of Old Dominion, required Adkins to complete the requisite

criminal background investigation consent form, Virginia State

Police Form SP-65.    In response to the question:   "Have you ever
been convicted of a felony?" Adkins wrote "No."   At trial, Adkins

conceded she had been convicted of a felony at the time she

completed Form SP-65.

     Code § 18.2-308.2:2(K) provides that "[a]ny person willfully

and intentionally making a materially false statement on the

consent form required in subsection B or C shall be guilty of a

Class 5 felony."   Subsections (B) and (C) of Code § 18.2-308.2:2

impose the duty upon a firearms "dealer" to obtain consent from a

prospective purchaser to perform a criminal background

investigation using Virginia State Police Form SP-65 in order to

determine whether the prospective purchaser is permitted by

Virginia law to carry a firearm.    Code § 18.2-308.2:2(G), in

turn, defines a "dealer" as "any person licensed as a dealer

pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 921 et seq."   Conceding that she made a

materially false statement on the consent form when attempting to

procure a firearm, Adkins contends the Commonwealth was required

to prove not only that the false statement was made on the

criminal background consent form but also that such statement was