Adkins v. Commonwealth
[…] In accordance with well established principles, "penal

statutes must be strictly construed against the Commonwealth and

applied only to those cases clearly falling within the language

of the statute."          Branch v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 836, 839,

419 S.E.2d 422, 425 (1992).          "Such statutes may not be extended

by implication; . . . [a]nd the accused is entitled to the

benefit of any reasonable doubt about the construction of a penal

statute."          Martin v. Commonwealth, 224 Va. 298, 300-01, 295

S.E.2d 890, 892 (1982).

           Code § 18.2-308.2:2(K) provides that "[a]ny person willfully

and intentionally making a materially false statement on the

consent form required in subsection B or C shall be guilty of a

Class 5 felony."          (Emphasis added).   The phrase "required in

subsection B or C" modifies the words "consent form."            Thus, the

statute explicitly links the consent form to a required use in a

dealer transaction as described in Code § 18.2-308.2:2(B) or
       1
(C).           "Dealer" is statutorily defined to mean "any person
           1
            In pertinent part, subsection (B) reads as follows:

                  1. No dealer shall sell, rent, trade or
                  transfer from his inventory any such firearm
                  to any other person who is a resident of
                  Virginia until he has (i) obtained written
                  consent as specified in subsection A, and
                  provided the Department of State Police with
                  the name, birth date, gender, race, and
                  social security and/or any other
                  identification number and the number of
                  firearms by category intended to be sold,
                  rented, traded or transferred and (ii)
                  requested and received criminal history



                                      - 6 -
licensed as a dealer pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 921 et seq."    Code

§ 18.2-308.2:2(G).

     When proscribing the making of a materially false statement

on "the consent form required in subsection B or C," Code