Adkins v. Commonwealth
[…] emphasis to the modifying word, "'required.'"    Brooks v.
Commonwealth, 19 Va. App. 563, 566, 454 S.E.2d 3, 4 (1995).       In

so doing, the Court noted the following:
          Well established "principles of statutory
          construction require us to ascertain and give
          effect to the legislative intent." "Where
          the language of a statute is clear and
          unambiguous, we are bound by that plain
          statement . . . ." "[W]ords and phrases used
(..continued)
          record information by a telephone call to the
          State Police.

Code § 18.2-308.2:2(B)(1).   The pertinent provision of subsection
(C) reads as follows:

          No dealer shall sell, rent, trade or transfer
          from his inventory any firearm, other than a
          rifle or a shotgun, to any person who is not
          a resident of Virginia unless he has first
          obtained from the Department of State Police
          a report indicating that a search of all
          available criminal history record information
          has not disclosed that the person is
          prohibited from possessing or transporting a
          firearm under state or federal law. The
          dealer shall obtain the required report by
          mailing or delivering the written consent
          form required under subsection A to the State
          Police within twenty-four hours of its
          execution.

Code § 18.2-308.2:2(C).