Adkins v. Commonwealth
[…] ambit."


Id. at 566, 454 S.E.2d at 4-5 (citations omitted).

     If the legislature had intended to proscribe the making of a

materially false statement on the form which is provided by the

Department of State Police, it would have done so by prohibiting

a materially false statement on a consent form of the type
                                         2
specified in Code § 18.2-308.2:2(A).         Contrary to the clear

wording of the statute, the majority interprets Code

§ 18.2-308.2:2(K) to prohibit a materially false statement on a

consent form as specified in Code § 18.2-308.2:2(A).        The statute

does not read in that fashion.    That interpretation of the
     2
      Code § 18.2-308.2:2(A) reads as follows:

          Any person purchasing from a dealer a firearm
          as herein defined shall consent in writing,
          on a form to be provided by the Department of
          State Police, to have the dealer obtain
          criminal history record information. Such
          form shall include only, in addition to the
          information required by subdivision B 1, the
          identical information required to be included
          on the firearms transaction record required
          by regulations administered by the Bureau of
          Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms of the U.S.