Adkins v. Dixon
[…] 2
      The motions for judgment do not state the nature of the

crimes charged.   Adkins's appellate brief states that they were

the armed robberies and abductions of four persons, the unlawful

wearing of a mask, and sexual offenses.




                                -2-
the six additional charges and June 15, 1990 for the ten original

charges.   Adkins, who had been incarcerated on the ten charges

since his initial arrest, filed a pro se motion on May 23, 1990

to dismiss all 16 charges based upon asserted violations of the

speedy trial provisions of Code § 19.2-243, which provides in

pertinent part:
          Where a general district court has found that
     there is probable cause to believe that the accused has
     committed a felony, the accused, if he is held
     continuously in custody thereafter, shall be forever
     discharged from prosecution for such offense if no
     trial is commenced in the circuit court within five
     months from such date such probable cause was found by
     the district court.

      Adkins claimed that his speedy trial rights would be

violated by trials on May 31 and June 15, which were more than

five months after his preliminary hearing.    Although the six

additional charges had not been considered in the preliminary