Legal Research AI
[…] 1236 (Fla. 2006).

      We conclude that the ballot title and summary fairly inform voters of the

chief purpose of the amendment and will not mislead voters, who will be able to

cast an intelligent and informed ballot as to whether they want a provision in the



                                        - 14 -
state constitution authorizing the medical use of marijuana, as determined by a

licensed Florida physician, under Florida law. We therefore reject the opponents’

assertion that the amendment “would allow far wider marijuana use than the ballot

title and summary reveal.”

      Section 101.161, Florida Statutes, governs the requirements for the ballot

title and summary of an initiative petition. This statute provides in pertinent part as

follows:

             (1) Whenever a constitutional amendment or other public
      measure is submitted to the vote of the people, a ballot summary of
      such amendment or other public measure shall be printed in clear and
      unambiguous language on the ballot after the list of candidates,
      followed by the word “yes” and also by the word “no,” and shall be
      styled in such a manner that a “yes” vote will indicate approval of the
      proposal and a “no” vote will indicate rejection. The ballot summary
      of the amendment or other public measure and the ballot title to