Legal Research AI
[…] Land Use Plans, 963 So. 2d 210, 214 (Fla. 2007) (explaining that “the Florida



                                        - 42 -
Constitution mandates that the advisory opinion address the financial impact

statement portion of the initiative process”). Article XI, section 5(c), of the Florida

Constitution states that “[t]he legislature shall provide by general law, prior to the

holding of an election pursuant to this section, for the provision of a statement to

the public regarding the probable financial impact of any amendment proposed by

initiative pursuant to [article XI,] section 3.” Section 100.371(5)(a), Florida

Statutes, provides that this Financial Impact Statement must address “the estimated

increase or decrease in any revenues or costs to state or local governments

resulting from the proposed initiative,” and section 100.371(5)(c)2., Florida

Statutes, requires the Financial Impact Statement to be “clear and unambiguous”

and “no more than 75 words in length.”

      This Court has explained that its “review of financial impact statements is

narrow.”