Legal Research AI
[…] the amendment. As we held in Smith, “we are required by section 101.161

[Florida Statutes] to ensure that the ballot summary clearly communicates what the

electorate is being asked to vote upon. This ballot summary fails to do so.” Smith,

606 So. 2d at 621.

      I do recognize that the limited range of the ballot summary “prevents [it]

from revealing all the details or ramifications of the proposed amendment.” Smith,

606 So. 2d at 621. Even so, the summary must clearly state the amendment’s chief

purpose. 2 In this case, the chief purpose of the proposed amendment is


       2. Section 101.161(1), Fla. Stat. (2013), provides that the ballot summary
for a constitutional amendment proposed by citizen initiative “shall be an
explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of
the measure.” Given the complexity of issues often raised in amendments
proposed by citizen initiative, the Legislature should consider expanding that limit

                                        - 82 -
inextricably tied to the circumstances under which medical marijuana may be

prescribed.